Cybersecurity & Tech Surveillance & Privacy
[…] All of which brings us back to the new DPRC. As an Article II court created by executive order, it is not constrained by the Article III “case or controversy” limitation. Instead, the DPRC has exactly as much jurisdiction as the president chooses to give it—nothing more, but also nothing less. 

And here, the DPRC has jurisdiction to independently review the appeal of any decision involving a “qualifying complaint.” Such a complaint (as Section 4(k)(i) of Biden’s order provides) requires an allegation that “a covered violation has occurred that pertains to personal information of or about the complainant, a natural person, reasonably believed to have been transferred to the United States from a qualifying state.” Provided that the complaint has enough detailed information to allow adjudication, is made by an individual, is transmitted by a qualifying country, and is not deemed vexatious or frivolous, the DPRC will review it on the merits.